Supported Living Finance

Get in touch for a free, no-obligation chat with an adviser about how we might be able to help.

[]
1 Step 1

By submitting this form you agree to be contacted about your enquiry and to receive occasional useful updates from GPS Financial. You can opt out at any time.

reCaptcha v3
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right
FormCraft - WordPress form builder

Supported Living Finance

Specialist property finance for supported living accommodation

Last updated: September 2026

Supported living properties can provide homes for people who need additional care or support while maintaining as much independence as possible.

However, financing these properties is not always straightforward.

A lender may need to understand much more than the bricks and mortar. The proposed use of the property, tenant group, lease arrangements, care or support provider and experience behind the project can all affect the finance available.

At GPS Financial, we arrange supported living finance for property investors, landlords, developers and operators across the UK.

What Is Supported Living Finance?

Supported living finance is property funding for accommodation that will be used to house people who receive care or support.

This can include accommodation for people with learning disabilities, physical disabilities, mental health needs or other support requirements.

The important distinction is that supported living is generally designed to enable someone to live in their own home while receiving the support they need.

Is It Difficult to Finance a Supported Living Property?

It can be more complicated than financing a standard rental property.

Many mainstream mortgage products are designed around conventional residential tenancies. Supported living arrangements can work differently.

For example, there may be a housing association, charity, local authority, registered provider or specialist supported living provider involved. The property may also be subject to a longer or more specialist lease than you would normally see with a standard Buy to Let.

Specialist lenders can consider these arrangements, but they will usually want to understand exactly how the property will operate and who is involved.

What Do Lenders Look for with Supported Living Finance?

Lender criteria vary, but they may consider:

  • The property and its location
  • The intended residents
  • The proposed use of the property
  • The experience of the borrower
  • The care or support provider
  • Any housing association or registered provider involved
  • The proposed or existing lease
  • Rental income
  • Planning and licensing requirements
  • The condition of the property
  • Any refurbishment or conversion work
  • The proposed exit strategy

The lender may also assess the financial strength and experience of organisations involved in the arrangement.

This means the structure of the deal can be just as important as the property itself.

Can I Get a Mortgage for a Supported Living Property?

Yes, mortgages are available for supported living properties.

However, a standard Buy to Let mortgage may not be appropriate.

The lender will need to understand how the property will be occupied, who will be responsible for paying the rent and how the lease or tenancy arrangement works.

Where the arrangement falls outside standard Buy to Let criteria, a specialist commercial mortgage or another form of specialist property finance may be more appropriate.

The right product will depend on the property, borrower and how the supported living arrangement has been structured.

Speak To An Expert

Giving you peace of mind while you sit back and let us do all the work for you while finding you the best deal for your financial situation.

Can a Property Be Leased to a Supported Living Provider?

Yes. This is a common structure within the supported living sector.

A property investor may own the building while another organisation provides the accommodation, management or support service.

This can involve a lease to a housing association, charity, registered provider or specialist supported living provider.

However, having a lease in place does not automatically make a property easier to finance.

The lender may look closely at the organisation taking the lease, the lease terms, rental arrangements and what happens if that organisation can no longer fulfil its obligations.

For that reason, it can be worth establishing whether a proposed lease is acceptable to potential lenders before signing it.

Can I Get Supported Living Finance with a Long Lease?

Potentially, yes.

Some specialist lenders will consider supported living properties subject to longer leases.

However, the length of the lease is only one part of the lender’s assessment.

They may also consider the organisation taking the lease, break clauses, repairing obligations, rent review provisions and what happens if the lease ends early.

A long lease should therefore not be assumed to guarantee finance.

Where possible, it is worth considering the finance position before entering into a long-term lease arrangement.

Can I Buy a Property and Convert It for Supported Living?

Potentially, yes.

Some supported living projects involve purchasing an ordinary residential or commercial property and adapting it for the intended residents.

The work required could range from relatively minor alterations to a substantial conversion.

For example, a property may require accessibility improvements, additional bathrooms, changes to the internal layout or other adaptations.

Where work is required before a longer-term mortgage becomes available, bridging finance may provide a short-term funding solution.

More substantial projects could require development finance.

Planning, building regulations, licensing and the proposed future use of the property should all be considered before committing to the project.

Can I Use Bridging Finance for Supported Living?

Yes. Bridging finance can potentially be used as part of a supported living project.

For example, it could be used to purchase a property quickly, fund a property that is not yet suitable for a longer-term mortgage, or finance refurbishment and adaptation works before refinancing.

A typical strategy might involve purchasing the property with bridging finance, completing the required works and then refinancing onto a longer-term supported living mortgage once the property and lease arrangements meet the relevant lender’s criteria.

The exit strategy is particularly important with bridging finance.

Before arranging short-term funding, we will usually want to understand how the works will be completed and what longer-term finance may be available once the project is ready to refinance.

Does a Supported Living Property Need Planning Permission?

This depends on the property and exactly how it will be used.

Supported living covers a wide range of accommodation models. You should not assume that a property’s existing planning use will automatically cover the proposed arrangement.

The number of residents, level of care or support, changes being made to the property and the way the accommodation will operate can all be relevant.

Before purchasing or converting a property, it is sensible to establish the planning position with the relevant local authority or a professional planning adviser.

The planning position may also affect the lender’s decision.

Does Supported Living Need to Be Registered?

There isn’t one registration requirement that applies to every supported living property across the UK.

The position depends on the accommodation, the services being provided, how the arrangement is structured and where the property is located.

There can also be an important distinction between the organisation providing the accommodation and the organisation providing regulated care or support.

In Wales, supported accommodation can be subject to specific provisions under the Renting Homes framework where the arrangement meets the relevant definition.

England is also moving towards greater regulation of supported housing under the Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Act 2023. The Government published its response to consultation on the proposed reforms in 2026, with further regulations and guidance still being developed.

The regulatory position should therefore be checked for the particular property and operating model rather than assumed.

Can I Get Supported Living Finance Without Experience?

Potentially.

Some lenders prefer borrowers who already have experience with specialist property or supported housing. Others may consider a first supported living project where the wider proposition is strong.

For example, an experienced care or support provider may already be involved in the project.

Your own experience as a landlord, property investor or developer can also be relevant.

The lender will normally assess the complete proposition rather than relying on one factor alone.

How Much Can I Borrow for a Supported Living Property?

There is no single Loan to Value (LTV) that applies to every supported living property.

The amount available will depend on the lender, property, valuation, borrower and structure of the transaction.

A lender may also consider the rental arrangement and the financial strength of any organisation taking a lease.

Rather than starting with a headline LTV that may not apply to your particular project, we look at the property and proposed supported living model before establishing which lenders and funding structures may be suitable.

Can I Refinance an Existing Supported Living Property?

Yes.

Existing supported living properties can potentially be refinanced onto longer-term funding.

You may want to refinance to:

  • Replace existing borrowing
  • Move away from short-term bridging finance
  • Release equity
  • Fund another property purchase
  • Carry out further improvements
  • Restructure a property portfolio

For an established property, the lender may consider its existing lease, rental income and operating history alongside the property valuation and borrower.

What Information Will I Need?

Providing the right information at the beginning can make it much easier to establish which lenders may be suitable.

Depending on the transaction, we may need:

  • Property details
  • Purchase price or current value
  • Proposed property use
  • Deposit or equity available
  • Details of your experience
  • Details of the supported living provider
  • Details of any housing association or registered provider
  • Proposed or existing lease
  • Expected or existing rental income
  • Planning information
  • Schedule and cost of any works
  • Valuation information
  • Details of existing borrowing
  • Your proposed exit strategy, where short-term finance is required

Not every lender will require exactly the same information.

However, understanding the complete structure early helps us avoid approaching lenders whose criteria do not fit the project.

Why Use a Specialist Broker for Supported Living Finance?

Supported living can sit somewhere between residential property investment, commercial finance and specialist housing.

That can make it difficult to fit into a standard mortgage application.

A lender that is comfortable with one supported living structure may not accept another. The lease, provider, property use or proposed occupants can all make a difference.

At GPS Financial, we assess the structure before approaching lenders.

We look at the property, borrower, proposed use, provider and lease arrangements so we can identify potential issues early and approach lenders whose criteria are more likely to fit the transaction.

We can also consider how short-term and longer-term finance may work together where a property needs to be purchased, converted or refurbished before it can move onto its intended long-term funding.

Speak to GPS Financial About Supported Living Finance

If you’re considering buying, converting or refinancing a supported living property, it can be worth checking the proposed finance structure before committing to the purchase or signing a lease.

We can look at the property, proposed use, provider and lease arrangements and establish which funding options may be available.

Whether you’re buying your first supported living property, converting an existing building, expanding a portfolio or refinancing an established property, speak to us about the project.

Call 029 2267 7707 or contact GPS Financial to discuss your supported living finance requirements.

Content reviewed by Morgan Stewart, Director

Ready to Make it Happen?

You focus on the build, we’ll handle the funding.